Development of Lip Movement Sensor for Mobile Phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
吉田 孝博  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 助教 (10385544)
Research Collaborator 天野 崇  東京理科大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程1年生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords携帯電話 / 口唇動作 / センサ / 単語認識
Research Abstract
Lip movement sensor senses speaker's lip movement by reflection of infrared light. When the sensor uses on mobile phone, there is a problem that the sensor position is different in each time. In this study, we improved robustness for the sensor position by installing nine lip movement sensors on the mobile phone and selecting the best sensor signal automatically. We achieved 74.1% Japanese fifty words recognition rate only by lip movement under different sensor position by each user. It was 7.2% improvement.