Inside noise reduction for robot audition combining microphones piezoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  The University of Electro-Communications, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任助教 (70434305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内部雑音除去 / ピエゾ素子 / マイクロホン / パラメータ最適化 / 非線形フィルタ / ε-フィルタ / 音響アレイ / 雑音除去 / アレイ信号処理 / M変換
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reduce noise from the system inside combining microphones and piezoelectric devices, and contactless noise reduction system by replacing piezoelectric devices to laser listening devices. This study also aimed single channel noise reduction using cross TF ε-filter and a blind separation of monaural sound based on peak tracking of frequency spectra. Parameter settings based on signal-noise de-correlation and recognition system were also proposed.