A design of acoustic sound field transcription system with surround microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Takanobu  Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70343275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声認識 / 音響工学 / アレー信号処理 / 音源識別 / マイクロホンアレー
Research Abstract
We try to design an acoustic sound field transcription system with a surround microphone array. It consists of an acoustic sound dictation as recording any sound events with texts, a sound event localization, and a sound event active time estimation. As a result of our research, we could design the acoustic sound field transcription system that is possible to transcript any sound events based on the estimated positions, the estimated time-index and the estimated sound events with text in online.