Project/Area Number |
20700170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HAN Xianhua Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, 研究員 (60469195)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 医用画像処理 / 画質改善 / 独立成分分析 / 縮退フィルタ / 雑音除去 / 多重解像度フィルタ / IVR画像 / DVBV法 |
Research Abstract |
This research project mainly focus on IVR image quality improvement and vessel enhancement. We developed an adaptive ICA shrinkage filter and multi-scale filter for Poisson noise reduction and vessel extraction, and then fusion these two developed filters to achieve high quality IVR images with distinctive vessel and less noise effectiveness. Therefore, we want to apply the developed algorithms for real IVR image enhancement for diagnosis application. The research achievements are as the following : (1) Developed multi-scale filter for Vessel extraction from IVR images, and explore the high-speed algorithm; (2) Proposed an adaptive ICA shrinkage filter for Poisson noise reduction in IVR images, and then fusion the two developed algorithm for IVR image enhancement; (3) Applied our developed algorithm to real IVR images for diagnosis application; (4) Adopted DVBV methods for quantitative evaluation of the enhanced IVR images by different algorithms. Evaluation results showed that the enhanced image by our proposed algorithm has the highest DV/BV rate.