Structure Analysis of Knitted Fabric with Yarn Positional Information Extracted from Three-dimensional CT Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Toshihiro  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 助教 (20434863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 編物 / 組織分解 / 自動化 / 3次元画像 / CT / 糸位置情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct weave diagrams by automatically analyzing the structures of the weft and warp knitted fabrics using each yarn positional information extracted from its three-dimensional CT image. In this study, methods for the structure analysis of knitted fabrics are proposed. In order to confirm the validity of the proposed methods, experiments are carried out for weft and warp knitted fabrics. It is confirmed that the weave diagrams of the sample fabrics are correctly constructed. The construction of weave diagram is work to identify the stitch types for all the stitches and to write down the mark corresponding to the identified stitch type for each stitch to a grid sheet. Now, the weave diagram is manually constructed.