Production and evaluation of an artificial skin sense module based on feature of tactile receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUJI Junichiro  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, 機械知能システム工学科, 准教授 (80332104)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触覚センサ / 触受容器 / 皮膚感覚 / 神経パルス / 温湿度検出 / 温度湿度検出
Research Abstract
An artificial skin sense module that converted information such as the contact force, the temperature, and the humidity obtained from the multi-functional tactile sensor, into the nerve pulses like the tactile receptors, was investigated. The simple tactile sensor was made with a sponge, a spiral electrode film of three terminals. Moreover, the program that generated the sequence of the impulse signal corresponding to the amplitude, the speed and the acceleration of the test signal was evaluated by using a microcomputer and a signal generator.