Research on Adaptive Learning Mechanism of the Facial Expression Feature Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaki  Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (10390907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords顔画像処理 / 表情認識 / 学習 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 人工知能 / 画像,文章,音声認識 / 画像, 文章, 音声等認識
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a facial expression recognition model with the capability of additional learning with the Fuzzy ART incorporated as well. To demonstrate how useful it can be, we conducted some basic experiments for evaluation purposes with both joyful expressions and no facial expressions examined. Results show clearly that the facial expression feature space that we created using the method we proposed was capable of capturing additional knowledge while it maintained the existing knowledge as it was without alteration. The results we obtained demonstrate that the proposed method can be useful for an adaptive facial expression recognition model that has a robustness feature along the time axis.