Multidimensional Image Processing via Fast Feature-Preserving Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物基盤構築チーム, 研究員 (10455371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像処理 / グラフィクス / 高速アルゴリズム / Bilateralフィルタ / 特徴抽出 / 高速特徴保存 / Computational Photography / 細胞内画像処理 / 幾何特徴 / 曲率導関数 / Fast Gauss Transform / Bilateral Filter / 高速特徴保存フィルタ / Crest Lines / HDRI / Laplace-Beltrami作用素
Research Abstract
Multidimensional images had become popular in natural science and industrial engineering for observed or measured data. In this research, we have developed a fast approximation algorithm of fea-ture-preserving filters for multidimensional images. Application of the developed algorithm includes noise reduction, frequency decomposition, region segmentation, and feature extraction of the images. Filtering the image consisting of 5133 voxels took only 3 minutes by our algorithm with 3.2 GHz PC where the exact filtering requires approximately 30 years for such huge data.