Gonio spectral imaging of document materials adaptive to spatial gloss distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
AKAO Yoshinori  National Research Institute of Police Science, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (30356159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文書 / 偏角反射特性 / 画像計測 / 光沢 / センサプラニング
Research Abstract
A high dynamic range gonio-spectral imaging method was proposed by setting exposure conditions adaptive to the glossiness of samples. The dynamic range of intensity measurement was improved by six times by using the information of neighborhood of specular reflection region. The effectiveness of proposed method was confirmed by an image acquisition experiment. The optimization of measurement geometries provided a criterion that sampling intervals should be shorter than the FWHM of specular peak profile.