Residence information of speakers and clustering using vocal tract resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution警察庁科学警察研究所 (2010)
National Research Institute of Police Science (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshiaki  警察庁科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (10356173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 話者認識 / 法科学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to extract of residence information of speakers using speech features originating in vocal tract resonance, and local classification of speakers. We extracted the features which made residence information distance between speakers acquired by cepstrum , and speaker distribution showed the possibility of the classification by residence information of speakers.