Human behavior modeling with hierarchical Bayesian models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAKA Masamichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40431796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統計的情報処理 / 機械学習 / 行動モデリング
Research Abstract
In this research, a statistical approach of human behavior modeling is proposed and verified. In this study, issues on automatic extraction of latent factors from human behavior data are focused. In contrast to the conventional human behavior modeling where behavior models are estimated independently from each individual, the proposed model, which is formulated with Dirichlet process priors, automatically couples similar human behavior and provides robust estimation from the coupled behavior data. Empirical evaluation using human behavior sensor data shows that our model improves better estimation accuracy.