Project/Area Number |
20700182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Jun-ichi The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 助教 (30401623)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 知能ロボット / インタラクション / オクルージョン / 主観印象評価 / 知能ロボティクス / 音源位置推定 / 印象評価実験 / 物体追跡 / 環境認識 / 平面検出 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to achieve intelligent human-robot interactions in environments where visual occlusion will often occurs, we have developed the occlusion-robust tracking method, the method for estimating the surrounding environments accurately, and the method for locating the sound sources which are occluded by other objects. Furthermore, experimental results of impression evaluation of robot's behaviors show that the developed robot which uses above techniques can give more familiar and pleasant impressions to humans.