| Project/Area Number |
20700183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yusuke Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50313036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ロボット / マニピュレーション / ケージング / 動作計画 / 多指ハンド |
| Research Abstract |
Caging is a method to make an object inescapable from a closed region by robot bodies. Most of previous studies considered only planar caging, while this study dealt with 3D caging by multifingered hands. We classified 3D multifingered caging into three typical categories and derived sufficient conditions for caging. Using the sufficient conditions, we developed a motion planning algorithm for robots to achieve caging. The planning algorithm was successfully applied to caging by an actual robot.