Object Recognition System through Multimodal Interaction with Human Users and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akio  Tokyo Denki University, 未来科学部, 准教授 (00334152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物体認識 / ジェスチャ認識 / 画像セグメンテーション / 知能ロボット / コンピュータビジョン / インタフェース / サービスロボット
Research Abstract
We do research on multimodal interface and object recognition system for a service robot that brings a requested object to a human user. Concerning the interface between the robot and the user, gesture recognition is used. The method to obtain useful and necessary information by detecting and analyzing the motion of human hands or fingers is proposed. As for the object recognition, the robot with an arm contacts or taps objects in the surroundings. The visual information changes as a result of physical interaction between the robot and objects. By using visual change information, the accuracy of identifying a certain object existing in a daily life is improved.