Project/Area Number |
20700188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Yuuya The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 動的認知行動研究チーム, 研究員 (70469906)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 経験の概念化 / 意味の合成性 / 学習の計算モデル / ニューラルネットワーク / 認知発達 / 概念化学習 / 認知ロボット / 役割一述語構造 / 分散表現 / イメージスキーマ / 発達学習 / 記号接地問題 / 合成性の原理 / 用法基盤モデル / 自己組織化学習 / 言語発達 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the mechanisms in the human mind that are involved in the shift from unrelated rote knowledge acquired by learning examples of objects or events into a flexible conceptual system by which we can conceive something not experienced as a recombination of the examples. Although many researchers have suggested that compositional symbolic concepts should be sensorimotor grounded, how this may be accomplished remains unclear. This study bridges the gap by reconsidering “structural alignment" hypothesis from a constructivist view. Proposed sub-symbolic learning model emits “structural alignment" of behavioral concepts based on given sensorimotor similarity of robot's behavioral patterns and can recognize and re-generate previously unseen behavioral patterns in terms of the recombination of known patterns.