Condition to select appropriate control policies for complex assembly based on object structure with constraints and compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANOBE Natsuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (90455436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 技能解析 / スキルトランスファー / 組立作業 / 力制御 / 作業状態認識 / 対象物形状 / コンプライアンス構造
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a method to plan robotic motions for complex assembly. To achieve complex assembly, appropriate control policies need to be selected based on task conditions. Thus, object structure represented by constraints and compliance between target objects is proposed to develop a task procedure and analyze a target task. In this research period, I have focused on dry battery insertion for presenting an example. Control policies for the task were obtained based on human demonstration and conditions for selecting policies were determined based on the object structure. Finally, it is shown that the target task was achieved with the developed assembly motion by experiments.