Development of Care Giving Robot which Observes Interactions Between Caregiver and Cared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Yosuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (10343625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボット / 人工知能 / 対話システム / 介護支援 / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a voice operable nursing lift. By enabling voice commands in addition to the conventional button controls, it is expected to improve the usability of the lift. But, on the other hand, new problems on safety will arise caused by the voice recognition errors. In this research we not only develop a prototype robot, but also we try to investigate the reason why the voice command is unsafe, and try to implement possible solution on the robotic platform we have built.