A study on preference extraction using interaction of structure and content based on object-oriented rough sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasuo  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90360966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラフ集合 / 半構造データ / 特徴抽出 / オブジェクト指向ラフ集合 / 構造的特徴 / 内容的特徴 / 感性情報処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed extraction methods of users' preferences from semi-structured data using object-oriented rough set models. As the results of this study, we developed a part of theoretical basis for interactive treatments of structures and contents of given semi-structured data based on object-oriented rough set models. Moreover, we also proposed refined preference extraction methods and evaluation methods of extracted results.