Development of advanced audio-visual speech communication system for transfer Kanseiinformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感性インタフェース / マルチモーダル情報処理 / 視聴覚統合 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 感性情報処理 / 音声知覚 / 読唇 / 単語了解度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop next generation audio-visual communication system. For this purpose, I investigated how people integrate speech sound and moving image of talker's face not only for understanding speech signal but also for perceiving a kind of sensational and emotional (Kansei) information. I focused on the effect of speech-rate for audio-visual speech understanding, because "speaking slowly" is very good way to talk to older adults, especially hearing impaired listeners. I used speech-rate conversion technique to slow down speech-rate and synthesized signal was combined with original movie. The results of experiment suggested that older adults are tolerant of audio-visual asynchrony. This fact implies the possibility of new audio-visual communication system, which enhance speech understanding by slowing down auditory information.