Fundamental Technology related with Realization of Individual Adaptation Field for Deep Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomoharu  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords深い癒し / 「場」の実現 / 心理生理学 / 身体・皮膚感覚 / 自律神経活動 / NIRS / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 体感評価語 / 多角的視点 / 普遍性 / 免疫系 / 内分泌系 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
This study is focused on "Deep KANSEI" which represented as an acute and great sensitivity. To construct a filed for Deep Healing, we have carried out the following. First, a gorgeous music was reproduced by a system which is able to transmit the information of Deep KANSEI, and then the reproducing sound was evaluated for the some adjectives, and the properties of subject were measured by various physiological systems under the same conditions. Second, the relationship between psychology and physiology was investigated by multiple classification analysis for the obtained psychological and physiological data. Third, a fundamental software technology converted from psychology to physiology had developed based on the revealed relationship. As a result, correlative relationship between the adjectives and time changing activity of the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system was suggested in many physiology measurement results including brain wave. Moreover, the universality of the above relation was suggested from the result of other physiology measurement. To investigate an actual brain activity from the overall viewpoint, the relationship between the amount of oxygenated hemoglobin concentration change using fNIRS (functional Near Infra-Red Spectroscopy) and the psychological evaluation were investigated. The results indicated that the amount of minimum gradient of oxygenated hemoglobin concentration change in the prefrontal area correlate with the psychological evaluation. Moreover, the sense conversion software from psychology to physiology was developed based on the measured data.