Kansei Structure Visualization Technique and Its Applications to the Analysis of Impressions in a City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuichiro  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70452133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性情報システム / 感性評価 / 都市のイメージ / 可視化 / 街並み / 都市計画 / 京都 / 観光 / 街歩き
Research Abstract
A novel visualization technique, called Kansei structure visualization technique, was proposes to clarify the distribution and intensity of impressions existing in a target. This study applied the technique to a city and visualized the impressions of streetscapes in Kyoto using colours and colour density. Based on the visualization results, Kansei stroll maps were also implemented. The studies suggested the effectiveness of the proposed technique in the field of city planning and tourism.