Fundamental study on emotional activity and rehabilitation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Michihiro  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00404905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動学習 / fMRI / 特性不安 / 報酬系 / リハビリテーション / NIRS / 情動
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of trait anxiety on motor learning performance which is a form of rehabilitation effect. The analysis was conducted using brain function images such as fMRI and motor performance analysis. As a result, the lower trait anxiety participants showed better achievement in a motor performance task (picking up a small grain from a small hole using the fifth finger of non-dominant hand). This was confirmed in parallel with remarkable convergence from the motor-related areas. In addition to that, the intraparietal sulcus cortex which is related to ability to concentrate was activated in the participants.