Experimental-psychometric investigation of the sensitivity and function of the higher-order impressions in the face recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology (2009-2011)
Miyagi National College of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
ISHI Hanae  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (10435406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔 / 認知 / 印象 / 感性 / 動画 / 顔認知 / 感情的意味 / モーフィング動画 / 顔空間 / 平均顔 / 顔画像 / 感情意味空間 / 静止画・動画 / モーフィング / 魅力 / 慣性 / 心理的意味変化 / 感性認知 / 心理的意味
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate two aspects of face recognition : the characteristics of attractiveness perception of expressive faces, and the effects of the dynamic change from emotional face to neutral face. In considering these aspects, the alterations of higher-order impression or psychological meaning produced by a variation in facial geometry were defined first. As a result of the investigation by a combination of experimental-psychological approach and multivariate psychometric method, it was showed that the key impression factors related to the attractiveness evaluation were different for different types of expressive forms, and that the final neutral face, which changed from expressive face, was perceived as opposite to the affective impression of the contextual facial expression in the specific emotional dimensions.