Development of audio watermarking based on spatial masking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ryouichi  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, ユニバーサルメディア研究センター・超臨場感システムグループ, 専攻研究員 (30323116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間マスキング / 音響信号処理 / 電子透かし / 両耳間差 / Ambisonics / データハイディング / ヘッドホン受聴
Research Abstract
An audio watermarking method based on spatial masking, which is a phenomenon observed in the human auditory system and had not been used in audio watermarking methods, has been developed. At the initial stage of the study, correct reproduction of sound space via headphones was investigated. The watermarking method was then devised, placing a watermark signal in the vicinity of the host signal by the use of an audio format which is capable of rendering sound space more precisely than the ordinary stereo format.