AN ANALYSIS AND AN ORGANIZATION OF OPTIMIZATION METHODS USING COUPLED NONLINEAR DYNAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40451752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大域的最適化 / カオス / 結合力学系 / 同調現象 / 多目的最適化 / 結合系 / 制約条件付き最適化 / 同時摂動勾配近似
Research Abstract
In this study, we theoretically analyzed the optimization methods using coupled nonlinear dynamics in which multiple search points driven by nonlinear dynamics implement optimization. Furthermore, we studied an organization of the optimization method using nonlinear dynamics. In consequence, we theoretically explain effectiveness of the introduction of coupled dynamics to the optimization method. Furthermore, we proposed optimization methods using coupled nonlinear dynamics for constrained optimization problems and multi-objective problems. In addition, we proposed an optimization method using coupled gradient dynamics with inertia. These fruits contribute to organize the optimization methods using coupled nonlinear dynamics.