Associative Memory which memorizes patterns with fractional offset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMATSU Yutaka  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60336063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形理論 / 回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / 連想記憶 / スピングラス / マルコフ連鎖 / CDMA通信 / 同期・非同期 / 分散滅少法 / スピン系 / CDMA / 同期ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
Brain is a network of neurons, which have two states, exited or non-excited. Associative memory is a mathematical model of information processing of brain, in which random patterns are memorized and retrieved. In a CDMA communications using pseudo-random sequences, bit error rate is smaller if users' signals are asynchronous than they are synchronous. In this research, an associative memory where patterns have random offsets, i.e. they are spatially asynchronous, has been proposed. Interference between asynchronous patterns was shown to be smaller than the one between synchronous patterns.