Development of algorithms for multiple and robust solution search and Their Applications to Knowledge-Base Optimization in Japanese-Braille Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO Satoshi  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (90363605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAnt Colony Optimization / Particle Swarm Optimization / ロバスト解探索 / 分散並列計算 / 日本語点字翻訳 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 群知能 / 複数解探索 / Ant Colony Otimization / Particle Swarm Otimization
Research Abstract
This research proposed algorithms which search for promising, quasi-optimal solutions in addition to optimal solutions, and which search for solutions robust against small perturbations of design variables. This research also showed that a problem of defining similarity metric in knowledge base construction for Japanese-Braille translation could be formulated as an optimization problem, and that the proposed algorithms could be applied to this problem and other problems.