Signal propagation on deformable patterns with reaction-diffusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTOIKE Ikuko  Kyoto University, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特任研究員 (70347178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑系 / 反応拡散 / パターン形成 / 信号処理 / 興奮波 / 分裂
Research Abstract
Discrete pattern formation model of splitting spot that reflect the history of signal propagation was proposed as a description of time variable local pattern. The splitting spot moves isotropic in the condition that growth factor for spot generation is supplied constantly at suitable rate. As for signal propagation, uni-directional signal propagation, signal failure, filtering of plural signals, and autonomous recursive signal generation were observed depending on media's shape. It was shown that signal fusion and Boolean operation including time-information can be realized utilizing above signaling features,