| Project/Area Number |
20700216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Shino Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (00360503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ファジィ理論 / ユーザヘルプ / モデル化 / 支援システム / オンラインヘルプ / テキスト / コーパス / 情報格差 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that an ability of the explanation for the function that is frequently used is different according to the skill level from the result of the analysis of a dialogue corpus between a user and an instructor. Adding to the corpus analysis, we demonstrated a help system as the simulation of the operation of a microwave. The manual text is automatically analyzed by the program based on the rhetorical structure theory. Besides, we proposed the interface using daily use items, which is easily used even by a novice user. The analogy to the items that is used on a routine basis is effective for both the novices and the advanced users.