Probabilistic generative models and learning -application to realistic data and brain measurements-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAZONO Yasushi  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90435785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率 / 生成モデル / 脳活動 / 隠れ状態 / MEG / 逆問題 / 11-ノルム / 疎 / スパース / ブロックスパース / ベクトル場 / 2次錐計画問題 / l1-ノルム / 学習 / 情報量
Research Abstract
Problems of estimating sparse source vector fields from the measured data of them were addressed by assuming a generative model. These fields can be regarded as block-sparse vectors, that have larger values at smaller points and whose elements have groupwise (blockwise) structure. (1) A source estimation method robust against forward calculation errors was proposed, and (2) A reconstruction principle of point source in linear inverse problems was proved.