Development of Analysis System for Mutual Influence on Social Media and Mass Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kazunari  The University of Shimane, 情報学部, 准教授 (20303026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報組織化 / テキストマイニング / グラフマイニング / ソーシャルメディア / マスメディア / スパムブログ / フィルタリング / 時系列分析 / 自己相関 / 表記ゆれ / 同義語
Research Abstract
Time-series data of keywords within blogs, news, and spam is analyzed in terms of auto-correlation to find periodic topics in these information sources. The information is collected from Japanese blog sites and news sites. Spam blogs are then separated from legitimate blogs using a spam filtering system. To find differences among the three sources, an analysis system is developed to find periodic topics based on auto-correlation. Employing this system, distribution periods of keywords within each information source, weekly keywords, and yearly keywords are extracted. In terms of distribution and keywords, characteristics of information sources are illustrated. According to the results, periodic blog topics are TV programs, hobbies, and social events. Periodic news topics are political and economical events. Periodic topics in spam are automatically copied-and-pasted email newsletters and affiliates.