Towards method of transcription of early printed books in XML and its application to the study of the printing history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AGATA mari (AGATA Mari)  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70433729)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords書誌学 / 印刷史 / トランスクリプション / グーテンベルク聖書 / 初期刊本 / デジタル画像 / 活版印刷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient and precise method of identifying individual type of the early printed books was developed, which is indispensable in making transcription of early printed books, since ordinary OCR software cannot deal with them. The proposed method is expected to enable to make transcription data of the early printed books on large scale.
The proposed method was applied to the digital images of the first printed book in Europe, the Gutenberg Bible. Cluster analysis of the type images were conducted in order to shed some light objectively on the early metods of making types. Furthremore, Based on the result of the type image recognition, transcription data was also made, and then described in XML format.