Project/Area Number |
20700226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yuriko Doshisha University, 社会学部, 講師 (80411057)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 図書館情報学 / 人文社会情報学 / 学校図書館史 / アメリカ教育史 / ジョン・デューイ(John Dewey) / メルビル・デューイ(Melvil Dewey) / アメリカ / 学校図書館 / 図書館史 / 教育史 / 米国 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the researcher tries to illustrate the establishment of the modern school library in the United States of America, especially the process of the theoretical development and the improvement of school library practices from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, by examining books and articles in the major journals/magazines in the education and library field. However, since there was a critical lack of documents and descriptions, it probably implies that it is impossible to seek the point of the theoretical establishment of the school library in the period between the end of the 19th century and early 20th century, which is the very early period of the school library history. Rather, in the early period, the movement of the establishment of the librarian profession along with the spread of the placement of school librarians, and the practices of the school library administration might take lead before the statements and theories arrive in the literature.