Educational Materials Collection Services based on Mashups of Web APIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Yuka  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育研究情報センター, 研究員 (60413902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKU Masao  物質材料研究機構, 科学情報室, 主任エンジニア (00399271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマッシュアップ / Web2.0 / 教育情報 / サービス連携 / 情報検索 / 情報システム / 電子図書館 / 検索システム
Research Abstract
We studied a cooperative methodology of retrieval system for scholarly materials based on mashups through several existing Web APIs. We focused a method of article linkage between several resouces. Especially, article-level linkages of Education Paper Index (EPI) and CiNii were investigated. The results of linkages between EPI and CiNii were utilized for a prototype system of EPI as a hyperlink to an article indexed in CiNii. As another type of mashups, we developed a novel text retrieval method, Fuwatto Search, which is a document-by-document type retrieval method based on Web mashups.