Study of a Mobile GIS System for Supporting Fieldwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 経営学部, 助教 (90332973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理情報 / 野外調査 / GIS / GPS / レーザ距離計 / デジタルペン / 地理教育 / モバイル / 情報共有 / データベース / 現地調査 / 距離センサ / 地図注釈
Research Abstract
In many academic fields such as area studies, fieldwork is carried out widely. Users can easily collect geographic data because GPS receivers are growing popular in recent years. In this research, I developed two geographic data collecting prototype systems. The first is multiple-sensor system that combines a GPS, a laser distance meter and so on. The second is a map annotation system that uses a digital pen. By using these prototype systems, I report efficiency and issues of the proposed systems. Furthermore, we proposed the system for supporting geography education.