Towards a Research Framework for Local Revitalization Using Social Networking Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SYOJI Masahiko  International University of Japan, グローコム, 講師 (50399771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域情報化 / ガバナンス / 社会関係資本 / SNS / 電子自治体 / eデモクラシー / 社会ネットワーク / 地域メディア / 地域活性化 / ソーシャルキャピタル / まちつぐり
Research Abstract
This research discussed activities of local revitalization using local social networking services. It is mainly based on the social capital theory, the governance theory, and the network science, etc. A lot of SNS is used to activate civil activity, and it agrees with the discussion of Robert Puttnam. Local SNSs are classified into five types from the viewpoint of "Scale of the region" and "Online intention or off-line intention". It is effective that the activity evaluation of local SNS uses "Index of the current state" and "Index corresponding to the installation purpose".