Project/Area Number |
20700231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Kanako Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University, 短期大学部, 講師 (00410697)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 服飾 / 形態 / 色彩 / 表現 / 情報 / テクストマイニング / エレガント / 服飾表現 / ファッションプレート / モード / 流行色 / 色彩情報 / 文化 / 1830年代 / 嗜好色 / ドレスコード |
Research Abstract |
Journal des Dames et des Modes, Paris edition, owned by Konan Women's University, is a document allowing us to obtain consecutive data that are almost completely available. The aim of this research is to analyze quantitatively about the style, a color, and expression in fashion. By analyzing both the texts and the fashion plates in this study, I could make clear the change of style numerically. And I found the role to represent the new of the colors in fashion, and the concepts in the costume design. This research is about part of Journal des Dames et des Modes, the results are within the limits of its document. But the findings can utilize for making the database of Journal des Dames et des Modes.