Project/Area Number |
20700232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Takahiro National Institute of Japanese Literature, アーカイブズ研究系, 機関研究員 (80462175)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アーカイブズ / 文書館 / メタデータ / 記述規則 / 目録規則 / 集合的記述 / 検索手段 / 標準化 / 編成・記述 / アメリカ合衆国 / 文書管理 / ファイリング / 情報公開 / 命名法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop catalogs or database of voluminous and various archival materials, whether they are traditional manuscripts or contemporary electronic records, it is necessary to design rules for describing them (or content standards) in consideration of these materials. Based on the comparison of library cataloging rules and archival rules, as well as on surveys of archival standards and practices in Japan and the other countries, we conclude that it is specifically important for archival description to develop the "collective description" methods, in which archival materials are recognized and expressed as a whole aggregation comprised of multiple records, rather than as individual items.