A study on universities' activities of intellectual contributions based on analysis of the inventors of the patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University (2009-2011)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2008)
Principal Investigator
KANAMA Daisuke  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80435742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的財産情報 / 知的財産 / 産学連携 / 科学技術政策 / 技術経営 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
Universities' activities regarding U-I collaboration and intellectual property have been changing greatly in Japan. This study selected three national university corporations as model universities, ascertained all information relating to patent applications. As a result, around 1998, a large number of measures relating to intellectual property began to appear in Japan, including the TLO Law, the Industry Revitalization Law, and the Intellectual Property Strategic Program. These measures have increased the number of university patents. Meanwhile, the conversion of the national universities into national university corporations in 2004 affected which organizations were associated with patent applications, rather than the total number of applications.