A Study on Neural Representation of Visual Information Evaluated by Perceptual Costs for Transparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Osamu  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50343017)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳科学 / 視覚 / 心理物理学 / 透明視 / 知覚コスト / 検出閾 / 精度 / 初期視覚 / ポピュレーション符号化 / 運動視 / 両眼立体視
Research Abstract
Observers can perceive two overlapping surfaces simultaneously in the same region of the visual field. This transparency perception raises a fundamental issue of how visual information is encoded in the brain, and this perception is recognized as one of the important phenomena to understand the computational mechanism of early visual system. In the present research project, we carried out systematic experiments to examine the perceptual costs for transparency and investigated the neural representation of visual information.