Psychophysical and cognitive brain scientific approach to the stabilization of perceptual world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBUYUKI Hirose  Kyoto University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40467410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 注意 / 視覚的意識 / オブジェクト置き換えマスキング / メタコントラスト / 注意の瞬き / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 主観的輸郭 / 注意制御 / メタコントラストマスキング / 主観的輪郭 / 機能的疑似共鳴画像
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the mechanism stabilizing our perceptual world by behavioral and cognitive neuroscientific approaches. As an example of the stabilizing mechanism, we can point to the reduction of stimulus visibility caused by its motion and the surround suppression around the focus of attention. First, we focused on object substitution masking (OSM : Di Lollo, Enns, & Rensink, 2000) because information update accompanying perception of target-mask continuity and inhibitory surrounds triggered by remaining masks are thought to be involved in substitution masking. Behavioral experiments showed that an illusory object induced by subjective contours reduced the visibility of the target when persisting beyond its offset in its immediate vicinity and that asymmetric OSM discovered by Jiang and Chun (2001) occurs relative to the direction of attentional shift irrespective of the central-peripheral relation between the target and mask. Attentional selection of relevant events and attentional inhibition of irrelevant events are also crucial to the stabilization of perceptual world. In order to elucidate the selective attention mechanism, we searched for the neural correlates of top-down attentional control by functional magnetic resonance imaging and investigated the brain mechanism of attentional blink (AB : Raymond, Sharpiro, & Arnell, 1992) by transcranial magnetic stimulation.As a result, it is suggested that top-down attentional control is implemented by the right intraparietal sulcus efficiently modulating occipital visual areas and enhancing their activations and that the intraparietal sulcus is associated with an attentional set for respective targets and the inferior parietal lobule is involved in the disengagement and reorienting of attention from the first target to the second target in AB.