On the development of temporal structure in face perception using eye tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahara  Doshisha University, 心理学部, 准教授 (20408470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達 / 顔認知 / 視線計測 / 遷移パタン / 倒立顔 / 倒立効果 / 時系列解析
Research Abstract
To understand the cognitive function of infants who do not communicate with us by language, it would be important to know where and how they look at while watching stimuli. Here we investigated the development of face perception of infants aged between 4.5 to 14.5 months by the distribution of looking and the scan pattern. It revealed that the distribution and the scan pattern changed from whole face to some distinctive features, indicating the expertise in face perception. Our results demonstrate the development of face perception in quantitative manner and support the effectiveness of our new eye-tracking method that could be applied to many infant studies.