Embodiment of Dynamically-changed Tool Utilizing Virtual Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takabumi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (20449341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚・知覚・注意 / 道具の身体化 / 身体性 / 仮想道具 / VR / リズム
Research Abstract
In many tools, its form is changed according to the motion of tool-use. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of form change of tool on embodiment of tool. For this purpose, we developed a virtual stick experiment system, in which the virtual stick could extend toward longer direction based on several dynamic models corresponding to user's swing. Experiments on using the virtual stick including models showed features of interactions between user's swing and the virtual stick, and possibility of evaluation of embodiment of tool by myoelectric potential.