A study on Bayesian prediction and bootstrap prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tadayoshi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 数理・推論研究系, 助教 (50370094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベイズ法 / ブートストラップ / モデル選択 / クロス・ヴァリデーション / 予測誤差 / クロス・バリデーション
Research Abstract
The problem to predict future observations based on past observations is one of the problems that are widely interested in statistics. In this study, we clarified the relation between bootstrap prediction and Bayesian prediction and calculated the predictive performances of them, both theoretically and experimentally. For real data analysis, we developed a method for evaluating the predictive performance.