New statistical methods under biased sampling and its application to medical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HENMI Masayuki  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 数理推論研究系, 助教 (80465921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学統計学 / 欠測データ解析 / 因果推論 / 最適化問題 / 統計数学
Research Abstract
In statistical analysis for medical studies, data sampling is often biased. In this research, new statistical methods have been developed for such situations. Firstly, we constructed a confidence interval which is robust to publication bias in meta-analysis. Then, for clinical trials of antihypertensive drugs, we proposed a method for evaluating causal interaction between the therapy and the treatment, controlling the effect of confounding factors. Finally, in survival analysis where the data is biased due to censoring, we considered a method which enables us to interpret a result of the analysis by the Cox regression model even when it is not correctly specified.