Developing a method for predicting protein structure based on physical chemistry of liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2009-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
HARANO Yuichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任准教授 (60456259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造予測 / 溶液化学 / 溶媒和エントロピー / 蛋白質 / 立体構造 / 構造予測 / 水和熱力学 / エントロピー / 液体論
Research Abstract
We predicted protein structure using our recently developed free energy function for describing protein stability, which was focused on solvation thermodynamics. The function is combined with the current most reliable sampling methods, i. e., fragment assembly(FA) and comparative modeling(CM). The prediction was tested using 11 small proteins for which high-resolution crystal structures were available. Fairly accurate models with average Cαroot mean square deviation(RMSD)~ 2. 0 A were successfully obtained for all cases. The exhaustive sampling by coarse-grained normal mode analysis around the native structures reveals that our function has a linear correlation with RMSDs<3. 0A. These results suggest that the function is quite reliable for the protein structure prediction while the sampling method remains one of the its major limiting factors in it.