Comprehensive phenotypic analysis of yeast gene perturbation libraries and development of prediction system
Project/Area Number |
20700270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAWA Chikara Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00372631)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生体生命システム情報学 / 分子育種 / 網羅的表現型解析 / 酵母 / マイクロアレイ / 相関解析 |
Research Abstract |
A question how cellular phenotype changes by genetic modifications is important for rational design of desired microorganisms for industrial purpose. Here, we comprehensively analyzed the phynotypic changes of yeast strains in single gene deletion library and single gene overexpression library. Based on the data, we found gene functional categories which are robust or fragile for the gene perturbations, and we also analyzed the correlation between expression changes and response to the gene perturbations.