Development of static analysis methods for neuronal signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinichi  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (50348851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ / 神経細胞 / 海馬 / 静的解析ネットワーク / ネットワーク / システム生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
Dynamic models of signal transduction involve a combinatorial explosion problem in their kinetic parameters modeled. A methodology proposed was a kind of static modeling. An algebraic method showed a reaction participation and pathway ength of extreme pathways which span the kernel of the stoichiometric matrix. Also, a discrete analysis revealed the distribution of k-shortest pathways of a weighted, directed graph. These calculations were possible alternatives for a schematic representation of signal transduction.