A bioinformatics strategy to clarify microbial community structures by analyzing metagenomic sequences on the basis of Batch-Learning Self-Organizing Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (30390628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 塩基組成 / 環境微生物 / 系統推定 / 自己組織化マップ / 連続塩基組成 / 連続塩基頻度
Research Abstract
Metagenomic approach, which is the genome analysis on a mixture of uncultured microorganisms, has been recently developed to search for novel and industrially useful genes and to study microbial diversity in a wide variety of environments. We have previously developed a Batch-Learning SOM (BLSOM) for genome informatics, which does not depend on the order of data input. Here we used BLSOM as a novel bioinformatics strategy to unveil and visualize microbial community structures and relative abundance of microorganisms within an environmental sample. The present method is also useful for surveys of microorganisms in extremity environment samples and novel pathogenetic microorganisms in clinical samples.