Emergence of brain function by itinerancy of dynamic pattern in an unicellular organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Seiji  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80372259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体情報 / 非線形科学 / 真正粘菌 / 自己組織化 / 自律分散システム / 回転ラセン波 / 細胞行動 / 数理モデル / 収縮弛緩運動 / 原形質流動 / 位相応答曲線 / 複屈折繊維 / 細胞運動 / アクトミオシン / 光応答 / 除細動
Research Abstract
The plasmodium of the true slime mould, Physarum polycephalum, is a large amoeboid unicellular organism, which does not have any special organ for information processing, can behave properly in response to environmental changes and adapt successfully to the environment. The purpose of this project is to reveal the mechanism of the emergence of brain function in this organism by studying the dynamics of cell behaviors. Our results make clear how the plasmodium makes decision to environmental changes from the level of metabolic reaction driving the cell motility, to the control mechanism of the cell migration, and to the design principle of the cell morphology.